List of mods

Post Reply
User avatar
Flatus
Posts: 248
Joined: Mon May 19, 2008 5:27 pm
Location: Other side of your monitor

List of mods

Post by Flatus »

I've been trying to figure out if it's even possible/doable to make on the UT window's MOD pulldown altered in any way to show all mods one may have. I've got t least 40 or so, but can only see at the most 37 before the list disappears below the bottom edge of the screen. Now it doesn't scroll down & it may not have been envisioned that any one player would have more than 3 dozen. So I was wondering if there is some way to alter it to have even a second list shown to show the remaining? Already asked on Hook's forum, but doesn't seem any knows a solution to it (if there is even one). Got one more forum I'm going to see, since some know this situation somewhat.

Btw, found this in the UT.ini on it (if it'll help any):
[UMenu.UMenuMenuBar]
ShowHelp=True
GameUMenuDefault=UTMenu.UTGameMenu
MultiplayerUMenuDefault=UTMenu.UTMultiplayerMenu
OptionsUMenuDefault=UTMenu.UTOptionsMenu
ModMenuClass=UMenu.UMenuModMenu

There are also 2 .u files with it's respective .int files named umenu & utmenu.
[url=http://profile.xfire.com/flatus][img]http://miniprofile.xfire.com/bg/sf/type/2/flatus.png[/img][/url]
[img]http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v461/Flatus/Flatus_CanadianBanner.png[/img]
[url=http://www.gametracker.com/flatus/][img]http://www.gametracker.com/profile/flatus/b_460x42_C000000-222222-333333-CCCCCC-FFCC00-FFCC00.png[/img][/url]

Skillz
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 2623
Joined: Fri Aug 21, 2009 4:59 am
Contact:

Post by Skillz »

Probably the only way to get that done would be to modify the umenu.u/utmenu.u file to have scrolling abilities. Only main problem with this is some anticheats might see it as a cheat, which isn't that big a deal. As long as you can get the authors to put it on the whitelist.
Like this site? Consider a donation to help with server costs.

TheDane
Posts: 150
Joined: Sat Nov 15, 2008 12:54 pm
Contact:

Post by TheDane »

actualy you could just add a server actor that will extend the umenu i think? that way you would only have to edit your UnrealTournament.ini to have it running. When going online you may have to switch between two sets of ini's though. But I'm sure you don't have to edit the umenu.u itself and cause an unknown md5 hash.

forget about getting custom versions whitelisted, it task forever or so if it ever becomes whitelisted.

User avatar
Flatus
Posts: 248
Joined: Mon May 19, 2008 5:27 pm
Location: Other side of your monitor

Post by Flatus »

Well even though it's only a client-side item, I can't see how it would even remotely be seen as a cheat.
Anyways, I even tried looking into the file(s) & trying to figure it out is outside my realm of changing it. So basically it'll be up to anyone to find a solution to it (if possible), otherwise my only other option left is to take a few of the seldom-used mods on the list off. :meh:
[url=http://profile.xfire.com/flatus][img]http://miniprofile.xfire.com/bg/sf/type/2/flatus.png[/img][/url]
[img]http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v461/Flatus/Flatus_CanadianBanner.png[/img]
[url=http://www.gametracker.com/flatus/][img]http://www.gametracker.com/profile/flatus/b_460x42_C000000-222222-333333-CCCCCC-FFCC00-FFCC00.png[/img][/url]

User avatar
Flatus
Posts: 248
Joined: Mon May 19, 2008 5:27 pm
Location: Other side of your monitor

Post by Flatus »

Well, problem solved & it was done yrs go! A guy named Wormbo made a mod called Mod Menu Extension. Even way back then it was something a few others must have come across before. If anyone else needs it, look at ut-files.com & get it there (with info included in it). :)
[url=http://profile.xfire.com/flatus][img]http://miniprofile.xfire.com/bg/sf/type/2/flatus.png[/img][/url]
[img]http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v461/Flatus/Flatus_CanadianBanner.png[/img]
[url=http://www.gametracker.com/flatus/][img]http://www.gametracker.com/profile/flatus/b_460x42_C000000-222222-333333-CCCCCC-FFCC00-FFCC00.png[/img][/url]

{SF}ShadowFox
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Oct 27, 2009 4:00 pm

Post by {SF}ShadowFox »

Here's some weapon mods -

Front End Battle Area (FEBA) has some good weapons and use clips instead of collectionsd of rounds
Annihilation Weapons nuff said, they are overkill

-TdS-BOOGIEMAN
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Jan 04, 2010 6:48 pm

Post by -TdS-BOOGIEMAN »

this is very easy to solve get rid of some of those dam mods :madfawk:

User avatar
Flatus
Posts: 248
Joined: Mon May 19, 2008 5:27 pm
Location: Other side of your monitor

Post by Flatus »

-TdS-BOOGIEMAN wrote:this is very easy to solve get rid of some of those dam mods :madfawk:
I take it you had some problems before.

Anyways if you read further past the 1st post, I already said it got solved. Although mine didn't seem to work properly for some reason, but I'm not going to worry about it now.
[url=http://profile.xfire.com/flatus][img]http://miniprofile.xfire.com/bg/sf/type/2/flatus.png[/img][/url]
[img]http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v461/Flatus/Flatus_CanadianBanner.png[/img]
[url=http://www.gametracker.com/flatus/][img]http://www.gametracker.com/profile/flatus/b_460x42_C000000-222222-333333-CCCCCC-FFCC00-FFCC00.png[/img][/url]

Post Reply